Our network

100+ Gwinnett students chosen for Governor's Honors | People

Title (Max 100 Characters)

100+ Gwinnett students chosen for Governor's Honors
People
100+ Gwinnett students chosen for Governor's Honors

GWINNETT COUNTY, Ga. -- More than 100 high school students from Gwinnett County were selected for the 2012 Georgia Governor's Honors Program.

This prestigious program gives Georgia's best and brightest students the opportunity to spend four weeks pursuing their passions in a challenging, learning-centric environment.

Gwinnett students make up a whopping 15 percent of those chosen to participate.

"Governor's Honors is such a competitive program that even being nominated is an accomplishment," Dale Lyles, director of the program, said in a statement. "I congratulate the students of Gwinnett County Public Schools and look forward to meeting them and their parents in June."

Gwinnett's Governor's Honors finalists include:

Berkmar High School
* Adila Abdulwahid, communicative arts
* Eden Hailemichael, communicative arts

Brookwood High School
* Anthony Kelly-Taylor, music (voice)
* Naana Obeng-Marnu, chemistry
* Ryan Whitfield, music (string bass)

Central Gwinnett High School
* Mark Caskey Dyer, theatre performance

Collins Hill High School
* Allison Burg, French
* Eli Carrasco, French
* Shaen Deimling, mathematics
* Caroline Eagerton, communicative arts
* Jake Inderrieden, mathematics
* Sydney Lewis, dance
* Liza Mairena, French
* Jennifer Shaffer, German
* Jessica Sturges, communicative arts
* Ashley White, visual arts

Dacula High School
* Patrick Barrett, Latin
* Rebecca Mertulien, chemistry

Duluth High School
* Maria Garcia, social studies
* Huijeong Lee, music (violin)
* Evan Pax, social studies
* Abraham Quintero, social studies
* Abhirup Ramachandiran, social studies
* Brian Vong, music (violin)
* Jason Yu, social studies

Grayson High School
* Dkeama Alexis, Spanish
* Asia Charles, music (violin)
* Alex George, chemistry

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology
* Kashish Gupta, physics
* Sami Hakani, mathematics
* Willie Jin, mathematics
* Ashwinn John, mathematics
* Felix Jovel, social studies
* Sarina Juma, design
* Sun Ho Kim, design
* Melissa Kuester, design
* Stephanie Moon, physics
* Troy Morrow, physics
* Shannon Nguyen, technology
* Morrison Nolan, chemistry
* Viral Shah, mathematics
* Danish Singh, chemistry

Mill Creek High School
* Lauren Beard, communicative arts
* Alexis Berry, visual arts
* Adi Handach, music (percussion)
* Britt Hatcher, mathematics
* Samuel Kim, music (piano)
* Caterina Kurz, social studies
* Sang Lee, music (violin)
* Hannah Lopez, French
* Bianca Melidor, dance
* Eric Shim, mathematics
* Joshua Stephens, visual arts

Mountain View High School
* Tim Lee, mathematics
* Hannah-Dulya Menelas, French
* Yonas Takele, social studies

Norcross High School
* Jessica Albert, visual arts
* Alena Antonowich, social studies
* Alexander Barron, social studies
* Maia Brookes, music (voice)
* Francisco Collantes, communicative arts
* Allison Diamond, communicative arts
* Miller Moore, music (trumpet)
* Geoffrey Sangston, mathematics
* Michael Sokolow, social studies
* Brianna Stephens, Spanish
* Nhat Khanh Tran, visual arts
* Christopher Willis, social studies

North Gwinnett High School
* Jeremy Cooley, Latin
* Abhishek Goswami, mathematics
* Elizabeth Hamilton, visual arts
* Anita Ingram, music (voice)
* Phillip Jones, music (percussion)
* Alexander Kario, Spanish
* An Nguyen, Spanish
* Jeremy O'Shields, Latin
* Angela Park, music (piano)
* Jessica St. George, music (string bass)
* Alexander Teichner, executive management

Parkview High School
* Cory Bhowmik, mathematics
* Szuning Chiao, mathematics
* Yikan Ge, social studies
* Hildana Haileyesus, German
* Rohan Mahadevia, technology
* Sean Mbogo, German
* Julian Menzel, physics
* Lihua Shu, music (violin)
* Riley Weyher, technology
* Cara Young, visual arts
* Michael Yu, biology

Peachtree Ridge High School
* Manisha Banga, communicative arts
* Arabia Bellinger, German
* Kayuri Bhimani, social studies
* Michael Callaway, German
* Nitant Dandekar, mathematics
* Eamon Gragg, French
* Joshua Hawkins, Spanish
* Dasol Lee, social studies
* Richard Lee, music (viola)
* Katherine Li, biology
* Catherine May, communicative arts
* Sai Mupparaju, communicative arts
* Heley Ong, biology

People

Duluth Businesses