Our network

Nearly 11,000 seniors to graduate in Gwinnett | Schools

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Nearly 11,000 seniors to graduate in Gwinnett
Schools
Nearly 11,000 seniors to graduate in Gwinnett

GWINNETT COUNTY, Ga. -- After more than a decade of hard work, 10,854 high school seniors will receive diplomas from Gwinnett County Public Schools this week.

These exemplary students earned more than $148 million in college scholarship money; in fact, 84 percent of them plan to attend college or trade school. More than 2,500 graduated with overall GPAs of 90 or higher, and just over 5,000 took Advanced Placement courses during their four years in high school.

Gwinnett County can boast 15 Gates Millennium Scholars and 14 who received military appointments, including:

U.S. Air Force Academy
* Nestor Mauricio Reyes, Berkmar HS

U.S. Coast Guard Academy
* Taylor Anthony Aguirre, Collins Hill HS

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
* David Ta-Wei Chen, Peachtree Ridge HS

U.S. Military Academy at West Point
* Emmanuel Nda Aka, Norcross HS
* Jaquan Frazier, Norcross HS

U.S. Naval Academy
* Ian Michael Bagent, Norcross HS
* Joshua Jahleel Brown, Brookwood HS
* John W. Gillis, Archer HS
* Austin David Harmel, Brookwood HS
* Victor Jamaal Hutchinson, Berkmar HS
* Daniel Channy Keo, Brookwood HS
* Patrick Kelly Sheets, Berkmar HS
* Matthew Ryan Sims, Mill Creek HS
* Jonathan David Stoves, Parkview HS

Brookwood High School in Snellville has Gwinnett's largest Class of 2014, with 802 students scheduled to walk across the stage this Thursday, May 22. Elion Bufi is the valedictorian and Martha Weber is salutatorian.

More Gwinnett valedictorians and salutatorians include:

Archer HS
* Valedictorian: Matthew McNeely
* Salutatorian: Amber Fleeman

Berkmar HS
* Valedictorian: Mati Nemera
* Salutatorian: Hong-Hanh Thi Nguyen

Central Gwinnett HS
* Valedictorian: Braden Glover
* Salutatorian: (tie) Savannah Holbrook and Hannah Supple

Collins Hill HS
* Valedictorian: Riley Poynter
* Salutatorian: Allison Burg

Dacula HS
* Valedictorian: Melissa Johnson
* Salutatorian: Heather Nikole Gee

Duluth HS
* Valedictorian: Justin Choi
* Salutatorian: Abhirup Ramachandiran

Grayson HS
* Valedictorian: Sydney Wade
* Salutatorian: Chandler Ray

Gwinnett Online Campus
* Valedictorian: Abigrace Diprima
* Salutatorian: Shona Jackson

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology
* Valedictorian: William Jin
* Salutatorian: Michael Wang

Lanier HS
* Valedictorian: Virginia Oliver
* Salutatorian: Ashley Bahrenburg

Meadowcreek HS
* Valedictorian: Cindy Nguyen
* Salutatorian: Hannah Dinh

Mill Creek HS
* Valedictorian: Hyeon Woo Shim
* Salutatorian: Timothy Lee

Mountain View HS
* Valedictorian: Sandrine Lefebvre
* Salutatorian: Stephen Jenkins

Norcross HS
* Valedictorian: Nicole Willis
* Salutatorian: Rakin Mohammed

North Gwinnett HS
* Valedictorian: Eunhye Choi
* Salutatorian: Apoorva Gangavelli

Parkview HS
* Valedictorian: Aprotim Cory Bhowmik
* Salutatorian: Michael Yu

Peachtree Ridge HS
* Valedictorian: Rikhil Shah
* Salutatorian: Leigh Johnson

Shiloh HS
* Valedictorian: Rebeka Zahirovic
* Salutatorian: Nahom Solomon

South Gwinnett HS
* Valedictorian: Chi Nguyen
* Salutatorian: Kimarah Laurent

Schools

Duluth Businesses